How to Choose the Right Fragrance Oil

Updated October 2026
The right fragrance oil is the one matched to the product you're making — its base chemistry, the heat it will see, and how the scent has to release. Candles are chosen for hot and cold throw and a production-safe flashpoint; cold process soap for stability in an alkaline batter; room sprays for solubility in alcohol and water. Typical usage rates run from 1–2% in leave-on body care to 6–10% in candles, and the safe ceiling for any specific oil comes from that oil's own IFRA documentation.
Key Takeaways
- Product type sets the specification. Base chemistry, temperature, and how the fragrance has to release decide which oil will work.
- Candles need strong hot and cold throw plus a flashpoint safe for production. Cold process soap needs stability in an alkaline environment with low risk of acceleration or ricing.
- Typical starting dosages: 6–10% in candles, 1.0%–3.0% in rinse-off soap and body wash, 1–2% in leave-on body care, 8.0%–25.0%+ in fine fragrance.
- IFRA restricts individual materials, and each restriction is set per product category — so the ceiling for a specific oil lives on that oil's IFRA 51 Regulatory Data Sheet, not on a category chart. Start below it and adjust.

Jump to: Why product type matters · Oils by product type · Best oils for candles · Typical usage rates · IFRA categories · Soap and acceleration · Choosing step by step · FAQ
Why Does Product Type Change How a Fragrance Performs?
Professional fragrance oils are engineered to perform differently depending on where and how they’re used. Heat, water, surfactants, solvents, wax, fabric, and exposure time all influence how a fragrance behaves.
Key factors include:
| Volatility: | How quickly materials evaporate. |
| Solubility: | How well the fragrance blends with the base. |
| IFRA Category: | Determines safe maximum dosage. |
| Base chemistry: | Wax, surfactant, alcohol, silicone, etc. |
| User interaction: | Skin contact, heat, rinse-off, diffusion, etc. |
Two of the bases the section below treats separately: cold-process soap, where alkaline stability decides the outcome, and a reed diffuser, where solubility and evaporation do.
Which Fragrance Oil Should You Choose for Each Product Type?
Below are the most common product types and the characteristics you should look for in fragrance oils designed for each.
Candles (Soy, Apricot, Coconut, Paraffin & Blends)
Look for fragrance oils formulated with:
- Strong cold & hot throw
- Good stability at high temperatures
- Flashpoints safe for candle production
- Balanced top/mid/base notes that survive heat
Explore our Fragrance Oils for Candles.
Wax Melts
- High stability at melt temperatures
- Strong, fast release
- No discoloration in wax
Explore Fragrance Oils for Wax Melts.
Reed Diffusers
- Good solubility in diffuser base
- Strong linear diffusion over time
- Materials that evaporate cleanly (no clogging)
Explore Fragrance Oils for Reed Diffusers.
Room Sprays & Air Mists
- High solubility in alcohol/water systems
- Clean evaporative profile
- Instant diffusion with smooth drydown
Explore Fragrance Oils for Room Sprays.
Cold Air / Nebulizing Diffusers
- High purity oils with excellent diffusion
- Little to no residue
- Materials that perform well without heat
Laundry & Fabric Care
- High-temperature stability (wash + dry)
- High substantivity—adheres to fabric
- Materials that survive detergent/surfactant systems
- Often aldehydic, musky, floral, or fresh notes
Body Wash, Shampoo & Haircare
- Stability in surfactant systems
- No discoloration or hazing
- Balanced top notes for in-shower impact
Explore Fragrance Oils for Body Products.
Body Lotion & Body Butter
- Stable in an emulsion, added at cool-down
- Little or no discoloration in a white base
- An IFRA Category 5A maximum read per fragrance
Explore Fragrance Oils for Body Butter.
Cold Process Soap
- High stability in alkaline environments
- Low risk of acceleration or ricing
- Minimal discoloration unless desired
Explore Fragrance Oils for Cold Process Soap.
Perfume, Cologne & Fine Fragrance
- Materials that perform well in alcohol
- Balanced evaporation curve
- IFRA-safe for leave-on skin contact
Explore Fragrance Oils for Perfume.
Which Fragrance Oils Are Best for Candle Making?
The best fragrance oil for candle making is the one that throws at the load your wax will actually carry, has a flashpoint your pour temperature and your freight can live with, and arrives with documents that let you repeat the result on the next lot. Those three things can be measured. A list of names cannot, because throw depends on your wax, wick and vessel at least as much as on the oil — the same fragrance that fills a room from a coconut-apricot blend can read flat in a soft soy at the same percentage.
| What decides it | What the number looks like | Where it lives |
| Hot throw at your load | Only your own cure-and-burn test gives it | Your bench, not a supplier page |
| Flashpoint | 101.4 °F to 231.3 °F across our range, median 185.7 °F | The Safety Data Sheet |
| IFRA Category 12 maximum | 100% on most of our sheets — but 25% on SANDSTONE | The IFRA 51 Regulatory Data Sheet |
| Repeatability next lot | A dated sheet against a fixed E-code | The product page |
Candles are IFRA Category 12, the non-skin-contact category. On our own sheets the Category 12 maximum is 100% for most oils — but not for all of them: SANDSTONE’s IFRA 51 sheet, read 25 April 2024, caps Category 12 at 25%. Even 25% sits far above a working candle load, so in practice the wax’s maximum load, not the IFRA standard, is what sets your ceiling. Read the Category 12 row anyway before you assume the number is 100.
Flashpoint is the other figure people shop on, and it is worth being exact about what it buys you. Of the 72 Stock Fragrance oils live today, 71 carry a flashpoint transcribed from the supplier’s sheet. They run from 101.4 °F on PLANT-BASED YUZU FOREST to 231.3 °F on OLFACTIVE ILLUSION, with a median of 185.7 °F and 24 oils at or above 200 °F. Eight sit below 141 °F — and all eight are plant-based oils. That band matters for ordering rather than for scent: 141 °F (60.5 °C) is the line United States transport rules draw for a Class 3 flammable liquid, so those eight travel under different paperwork from the rest of the range. What flashpoint does not tell you is how the oil will smell in wax; it is a handling and transport figure, as the FAQ below sets out.
So the honest answer to “which oils are best” is a test, not a list, and it is a short test:
- One oil per batch. Same wax, same wick series, same vessel, same fragrance load.
- Dose by weight against wax weight at your calculator rate, not by volume.
- Cure 14 days, lidded, at steady room temperature.
- Score cold throw at day 1 and again at day 14.
- Score hot throw at 30, 60 and 120 minutes in a closed room of roughly 200 square feet.
- Score blind, with someone who did not pour them.
Six oils through that protocol will tell you more than any supplier’s list, and it is the reason we sell 1 oz bottles of every oil at a flat price: the cheapest way to find your four best candle fragrances is to burn eight of them. Explore Fragrance Oils for Candles, or start from the Discovery Set.
What Are Typical Fragrance Oil Usage Rates by Product Type?
Usage rate is the percentage of fragrance oil in the finished product. The typical starting dosages below are the ones published on our own fragrance oil calculator, grouped by IFRA product category — a fragrance load to formulate toward, not a maximum you are cleared to use.
| IFRA category | Example products | Typical dosage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 — Lip & possible ingestion | Lip balm, lipstick, mouth-contact toys | <1.0% |
| 2 — Underarm (axillae), leave-on | Deodorant, antiperspirant, body spray | <2.0% |
| 3 — Applied to the face by hand | Eye cream, facial makeup, makeup remover | <1.0% |
| 4 — Fine fragrance | Perfume, cologne, aftershave | 8.0%–25.0%+ |
| 5A–5D — Leave-on body, face, hand & baby | Body lotion, face cream, hand cream, baby lotion | 1–2% |
| 6 — Oral & peri-oral (rinse-off) | Toothpaste, mouthwash, breath spray | Varies by product |
| 7A / 7B — Hair, rinse-off & leave-on | Shampoo, conditioner, hairspray | <2.0% |
| 8 — Significant anogenital exposure | Intimate wipes, feminine sprays | <1.0% |
| 9 — Rinse-off body & hand | Soap, body wash, shower gel, hand soap | 1.0%–3.0% |
| 10A / 10B — Household & fabric care; aerosols | Reed diffusers, fabric & air sprays, cleaners, laundry | Varies by product |
| 11A / 11B — Minimal skin transfer (no UV / with UV) | Scented paper, pillow sprays | <1.0% |
| 12 — Non-skin contact | Candles, incense, dry-air devices | Up to 100% |
Source: typical dosages published on the Stock Fragrance fragrance oil calculator, which also puts candle dosages typically between 6–10%. Typical dosages are general starting points; your working rate depends on the base, scent-throw target, and the oil's IFRA Category maximum in its RDS.
Starting dosages, not IFRA maximums: IFRA restricts individual materials, and each restriction is set per product category, so there is no single maximum percentage for “candles” or “lotion” — the ceiling depends on which materials your chosen oil contains. Confirm which category your product falls into with the IFRA category lookup tool, then read the maximum usage level for that oil on its own certificate — how to read an SDS and IFRA 51 Regulatory Data Sheet walks through it.
How Do IFRA Categories Affect Which Fragrance Oil You Can Use?
Each fragrance has its own IFRA 51 Regulatory Data Sheet outlining recommended maximum usage levels based on product type. A candle may allow 100%, while a lotion may be limited to a small percentage depending on allergens and materials.
Important: Start well below IFRA maximums and adjust based on product performance, stability, and brand preference.
You can find IFRA documentation for every oil on each product page under “Documentation.”
Which Fragrance Oils Don’t Accelerate in Cold Process Soap?
No data sheet can name an oil that will not accelerate, because acceleration is what a whole fragrance formula does in one particular batter at one particular temperature rather than a fixed property of the oil. The closest thing to an answer is what other soap makers found in their own batches, which is why every oil in our cold process soap collection carries its reviewers’ reports beside its IFRA ceiling. Read on 22 October 2026, 62 of the 72 oils there carry reviews from verified buyers who named cold process soap, and on 20 of those 62 no reviewer reported acceleration. On the rest the table counts how many of how many saw trace move — one of four on ADIRONDACK, three of three on HIBISCUS — which is a tally of other people’s recipes, not a verdict on the oil.
Read the ceiling before you set the rate. Rinse-off soap is IFRA Category 9, written on the sheet as “rinse off products with body and hand exposure,” and that maximum is set per fragrance rather than per category. Across 42 of our Regulatory Data Sheets read on 22 October 2026 the Category 9 figure runs from 2.60% on SANDSTONE to 25.00% on CIRRUS, YUZU FOREST and four others, with a median of 10.39%. The typical soap dosage our Fragrance Oil Calculator publishes is 1.0%–3.0% of the finished bar, which sits under almost all of those ceilings — but the top of that range is above SANDSTONE’s. A maximum is a ceiling, never a recommendation.
If your own bench notes flag a particular material, the fragrance’s Allergen Statement is where to check for it before you buy rather than after: it lists every declarable constituent under Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/1545 with its CAS number and its measured concentration, posted on the oil’s product page under “Documentation” beside the Regulatory Data Sheet and the Safety Data Sheet.
What settles it: a test batch, not a document. A single ounce at $9.99 is the test-batch size, and at a 1.0%–3.0% soap dosage an ounce carries roughly two to six pounds of soap. Run one oil per batch, hold the recipe and the temperature, and write down how fast it traces, whether it rices or separates, how the bar colours over the cure, and what it still smells like at the end.
How Do You Choose a Fragrance Oil, Step by Step?
- Name the product and its base. Wax, surfactant, alcohol, silicone, or an alkaline soap batter — base chemistry decides which materials stay stable and stay in the product.
- Match the performance the application demands. Throw for candles and wax melts, substantivity for laundry, linear diffusion for reed diffusers, balanced top notes for in-shower impact in body wash.
- Check the flashpoint against your process. Candle and wax melt production runs hot, so the flashpoint has to be safe for the temperatures you work at.
- Set a starting usage rate for that product type. Use the typical rates above, and the fragrance oil calculator to turn a percentage into the quantity and cost per unit.
- Confirm the ceiling on the oil's IFRA 51 Regulatory Data Sheet, then start below it. Adjust from there on product performance, stability, and brand preference.
- Test in the finished base. Discoloration, hazing, acceleration and ricing are base-specific, so they show up in the product rather than in the bottle.
How Stock Fragrance Simplifies Choosing a Fragrance
Every Stock Fragrance formula is:
- Professional quality—designed by trained perfumers
- Highly concentrated—no unnecessary solvents
- Compatible with all major product types
- Fully IFRA-compliant with complete documentation
- Available with no minimums
We design fragrances to work broadly across many applications, making selection easier for brands, makers, and product developers. The full range sits in the fragrance oil collection.
Need help choosing the right fragrance? Reach out anytime, or start with the Discovery Set and smell the range first.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which fragrance oils are best for candle making?
The ones that throw at the load your wax will carry, carry a flashpoint your pour temperature and your freight can live with, and come with a dated sheet you can hold the next lot against. Candles are IFRA Category 12: on most Stock Fragrance sheets the Category 12 maximum is 100%, though SANDSTONE’s is 25%, so in practice the wax’s maximum load rather than the IFRA standard sets your ceiling. Across the 72 oils live today, 71 carry a transcribed flashpoint running 101.4 °F to 231.3 °F, median 185.7 °F. Beyond that, “best” is decided on your own bench: one oil per batch, same wax, wick and vessel, cured 14 days, scored blind for cold throw at day 1 and day 14 and for hot throw at 30, 60 and 120 minutes.
Can one fragrance oil be used across several product types?
Yes, and the ceiling moves with the product rather than with the oil. Every Stock Fragrance oil carries an IFRA 51 Regulatory Data Sheet that sets a separate maximum for each IFRA category, and the spread across one sheet is wide. VANILLAMOUR’s sheet, read 26 September 2026, allows 100% in Category 12 (candles and other non-skin-contact products), 19.2% in Category 4 (fine fragrance), 17.2% in Category 5A (body lotion), 7.6% in Category 9 (rinse-off soap and body wash) and 0.28% in Categories 11A and 11B. One oil, one sheet, a different ceiling for every product — so read the row for the category you are making before you set a rate.
Does an oil’s flashpoint decide which products it can go in?
Not on its own. Flashpoint is a transport and handling figure taken from the Safety Data Sheet, not a measure of how a fragrance performs, and it varies by oil: our own sheets give VANILLAMOUR above 212 °F, ADIRONDACK 194.8 °F and APHRODISIAC 166.3 °F. Where it matters is process temperature, which is why checking the flashpoint against the way you work sits in the step list above. The figure for every oil is published on its Safety Data Sheet, posted on the product page.
Which fragrance oil can you use in body lotion and body butter?
Any oil whose sheet allows it at the rate you intend to use, which is not every oil. Leave-on skin products sit in IFRA Category 5 — 5A body lotion, 5B face cream, 5C hand cream, 5D baby products — and the typical starting dosage is 1–2%, but the governing number is the Category 5A maximum on that fragrance’s own Regulatory Data Sheet, and it is not a constant. Across our catalogue, read on 18 October 2026, it runs from 1.88% on PLANT-BASED ORCHARD (sheet of 25 April 2024) to 25% on CIRRUS (sheet of 26 September 2026). A handful of oils therefore cap at or below the rate a lotion would ordinarily carry, while most leave several times the headroom. Two formulation habits matter as much as the number: fragrance goes in at cool-down, after the emulsion has formed, and vanillin-heavy and resinous materials will brown a white base over time.
Will an oil that accelerated in someone else’s soap accelerate in mine?
Not necessarily, and that is why the reports are published as counts rather than as a yes or a no. Cold process trace moves on the whole system — the oils in the recipe, the lye concentration, the temperature at which the fragrance goes in, how long it is stirred — so the same fragrance can behave differently in two bars made the same week. On each oil’s page our verified buyers say what they made and whether trace moved for them; the cold process collection table gathers those counts for all 72 oils beside each oil’s Category 9 maximum. Treat a high count as a reason to add the fragrance last and work cool, and a zero as encouraging rather than conclusive. One ounce in one test batch of your own recipe answers it properly.
Related Reading
More reference material lives in the Fragrance Oil Knowledge Center.